The Metabolic Pathway Analysis 2013 will take place from the 16th to the 20th September 2013 at the Corpus Christi College in Oxford, UK.

Metabolic Pathway Analysis (MPA) 2013 will be the fourth meeting of that name, previous meetings having been held in 2011 in Chester, 2009 in Leiden, and in 2005 at the University of Jena.

The meeting has a primary focus on the structural (topological) analysis of metabolic networks, and in particular techniques allied to linear algebra, linear programming and computer modelling. This focus may be applied at many levels of abstraction, from individual reaction mechanisms, through pathways, organelles, whole organisms and, most recently, mixed populations.

The conference will address different aspects of Metabolic Pathway Analysis which include:

  • Thermodynamics in Metabolism (one day workshop on 16th September)
  • Design and Evolution of Metabolic Systems
  • Control and Regulation of Metabolism
  • Biotechnological Applications / Algal Biotechnology

Scientific Organising Committee

Oliver Ebenhöh, David Fell, Mark Poolman, Stefan Schuster, Ross Carlson

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

Herbert Sauro, George Ratcliffe, Dany Beste, Ross Carlson, Ralf Takors, Zoran NikoloskiSteffen Klamt, Alison Smith, Bas Teusink, Andreas Hoppe, Ralf Steuer, Johann Rohwer, Brian Rudd (Biosyntha Technology Ltd), Sudip Kundu, Isabel Rocha, Avi Flamholz, Oliver Ebenhöh, David Fell

Travel Grants for US-based Scientists to attend 2013 Metabolic Pathways Analysis Conference.

The National Science Foundation has funded a limited number of $1200 air travel assistance awards for US-based scientists to attend the 2013 Metabolic Pathways Analysis conference. The National Science Foundation would like to expand the attendance of US researchers at this conference. Attending US-based scientists are encouraged to apply; graduate students, post-doctoral associates, junior faculty and underrepresented groups are especially encouraged to apply. Air travel awards are restricted to US air carriers.

Application procedure:

Scientists wishing to be considered for a travel award should prepare a 1-2 page curriculum vitae and 1 page personal statement addressing 1) their interest in metabolic pathway analysis 2) their need for travel support and 3) how attending the conference will further their educational and professional goals.

Application material should be sent electronically to Dr. Ross Carlson ( Applications must be received by 15 August 2013. Awards will be selected by the 2013 MPA organizing committee and will be announced by 23 August 2013.

Awardees must show proof of conference registration before award disbursements will be made.

If you have any questions, please feel to contact Dr. Carlson via email or phone 406-994-3631.

The 2013 MPA is supported by the  BBSRC logo, the National Science Foundation and AccliPhot logo(PITN-GA-2012-316427)

MPA2013 Conference programme

MONDAY September 16

10:00-17:00 Thermodynamics in Metabolism Workshop

TUESDAY September 17

  • 08:50 Welcome – Oliver Ebenhoeh

09:00-14:40 Session I: Analysis Techniques for Metabolic Networks Chair: Oliver Ebenhoeh

  • 09:00-09:30 Steffen Klamt - Enumeration of smallest intervention strategies in genome-scale metabolic networks
  • 09:40-10:10 Vitaly Selivanov - An analysis of compartmental structure of central metabolic pathways based on 13C tracer distribution in metabolites.
  • 10:20-10:50 Isabel Rocha - Improving in silico predictions in Metabolic Engineering problems
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:30-12:00 Arne Mueller - Modules in Metabolic Networks
  • 12:10-12:40 Caroline Baroukh - A new framework for metabolic modelling under non-balanced growth. Application to photoautotrophic microalgae in day/night cycle.
  • 12:50-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-14:30 Huili Yuan - Use of genome-scale metabolic models for plant metabolism

14:40-18:00 Session II: Design and Evolution of Metabolic Systems Chair: Mark Poolman

  • 14:40-15:10 Herbert Sauro - Design of Self-Optimizing Metabolic Networks
  • 15:20-16:40 Coffee and Posters (with uneven poster numbers)
  • 16:40-17:10 Steven Court - Are metabolic pathways optimal?
  • 17:20-17:50 Kazuhiro Takemoto - On the interaction between environments and metabolic network structure: in the light of modularity
  • 18:00 Close

WEDNESDAY September 18

09:00-12:50 Session III: Experimental Studies of Metabolic Systems Chair: Stefan Schuster

  • 09:00-09:30 Ralf Takors - Studies on the Coupling of Energy Management and Cellular Metabolism
  • 09:40-10:10 Dany Beste - Carbon fixation and a mixed diet for the intracellular tuberculosis bacillus
  • 10:20-10:50 Jeroen Jeneson - Experimental observations on glycolysis in muscle: revisiting physiological versus biochemical regulation in the study of metabolic pathway topology and function.
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:30-12:00 George Ratcliffe - Analysing primary carbon metabolism in heterotrophic plant cells with steady-state metabolic flux analysis
  • 12:10-12:40 Katja Tummler - Dynamic mathematical modeling of time-resolved quantitative metabolomics data explores the metabolic flexibility of mycobacteria
  • 12:50-14:00 Lunch

14:00-18:00 Session IV: Biotechnological Applications Chair: Sudip Kundu

  • 14:00-14:30 Ralf Steuer - Computational models of cyanobacterial metabolism: Systemic properties of phototrophic growth
  • 14:40-15:10 Brian Rudd/David Fell - Exploiting Metabolic Diversity for Industrial Biotechnology
  • 15:20-16:40 Coffee and Posters (with even poster numbers)
  • 16:40-17:10 Alison Smith - Exploiting metabolism for algal biotechnology
  • 17:20-17:50 Oliver Haedicke - The AGE1.CR.pIX cell line as example system for analysis of avian central metabolism and statistical evaluation of inter-experimental variance
  • 18:00 Close

THURSDAY September 19

09:00-10:20 Session IV: Biotechnological Applications continued Chair: David Fell

  • 09:00-09:30 Sophie Colombie - The tomato fruit development with a constraint-based model
  • 09:40-10:10 Claude Aflalo - Kinetic models for microalgal photosynthesis coupled to cell motion in a photobioreactor.

10:20-12:50 Session V: Interactions between Organisms Chair: David Fell

  • 10:20-10:50 Bas Teusink - Optimal states of specific rate carry flux through an elementary flux mode
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:30-12:00 Souvik Kusari - Crosstalk between endophytic microorganisms leads to biosynthesis of bioactive natural products
  • 12:10-12:40 Ross Carlson - In silico and in vitro analysis of interacting microbial consortia
  • 12:50-14:00 Take away lunch
  • Afternoon free
  • 19:30 Conference Dinner

FRIDAY September 20

09:00-12:50 Session VI: Modelling Photosynthetic Organisms Chair: Ross Carlson

  • 09:00-09:30 Zoran Nikoloski - Integration of metabolomics data in large-scale models of photosynthetic organisms
  • 09:40-10:10 Thomas Pfau - Modelling the legume rhizobia symbiosis
  • 10:20-10:50 Sudip Kundu - Systems level responses of rice metabolism under varying conditions
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:30-12:00 Nadine Toepfer - Integration of genome-scale modeling and transcript profiling reveals metabolic pathways underlying light and temperature acclimation in arabidopsis
  • 12:10-12:40 Guillaume Cogne - Energetic analysis and modeling of metabolic functioning of an eukaryotic microalgae under growth conditions in photobioreactor
  • 12:50-13:00 Closure – Mark Poolman
  • 13:00-14:00 Take away lunch and Departures



Deadline for the submission of abstracts has passed.

The abstract booklet can be found here.


The lecture slides of the presentations given during the Thermodynamics Workshop are available in the Programme section.


Posters with uneven numbers were presented on Tuesday afternoon, posters with even numbers on Wednesday afternoon.

Impressions of the poster sessions

Poster prize for the best PhD student poster

The poster prize for the best PhD student poster was awarded during the Conference Dinner. The poster prize committee (Ina Koch, Steffen Klamt, Giles Curien and Stefan Schuster) awarded the prize to

Zia Fatma for the poster: Metabolic modelling for optimizing hydrocarbon yield in E.coli

    Project Office

    Institut für Quantitative und Theoretische Biologie
    Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
    Universitätsstr. 1
    40225 Düsseldorf
    +49 211-81-02920


    Jun.-Prof. Dr. Oliver Ebenhöh

    Project Manager:

    Dr. Stephanie Spelberg
    +49 211-81-02920

The Marie Curie Initial Training Network AccliPhot is funded by the European Union under the Seventh Framework Programme (SP3-People) under the grant agreement number PITN-GA-2012-316427